Home    |    About Us    |    Rafting Expeditions    |    Plan Your Trip    |    Feed Back    |    Contact Us    |    Site Map

RIVER RAFTING EXPEDITIONS

  - Subansari Expendition  
  - Alaknanda Expedition  
  - The Spiti - Pin Expedition  
  - Bhagirathi Expedition  
  - Lower Tons Expedition  
  - Tons Tonnage Expedition  
  - Sutlej Expedition  
  - The Kali Sarda Expedition
  - Brahmaputra Expedition  
     

SPECIAL RAFTING TRIPS

  - Special Trips and Expeditions  
  - River Rafting Alaknanda  
  - River Rafting Bhagirathi  
   

RAFTING SEASONS

  - Rafting Regions  
  - Rafting Treks  
  - Trip Arrangements  
   

ADVENTURE & ACTIVITIES

  - Meditation  
  - Yoga  
  - Ayurved  
  - White Water Rafting  
  - Mountain Expeditions  
     

FLORA & FAUNA

  - Animals  
      :: Mammals  
      :: Birds  
  - Flora  
      :: Trees  
      :: Flowers  
     
RAFTING MASTI -  Flora & Fauna - Flora - Trees - Arjun Tree

Classification

Kingdom : Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order : Myrtales
Family : Combretaceae
Genus : Terminalia
Species: T. arjuna
Zoological name : Terminalia arjuna
Found In : Bandhavgarh National Park, Pench Tiger Reserve and Kanha National Park
 

Other names : Arjuna, Koha, Kahu, Arjan, White Marudah, White Murdh, Arjuna Myrobalan, Orjun, Yerra maddi, Sadada, Sadaru and many more.

Description : Arjuna is the large size deciduous tree. The height of the Arjuna tree reaches upto 60 -85 feet. It is the evergreen tree with the yellow flowers and conical leaves. It has a smooth gray bark. Fruit is 2.5 -3.5 cm long, fibrous woody, glabrous with 5 hard wings, striated with numerous curved veins. It has a buttressed trunk and a vast spreading crown from which the branches drop downwards. Its leaves are dull green above and pale brown beneath. Arjuna flowers between March to June and fruits between September to November.

Other Species : Terminalia chebula, T. bellrica and T. ciliata are the other species of Arjun tree found in India.

Location : Terminalia Arjuna is common throughout India especially in the sub Himalayan tracts and Eastern India. They are widely grown in Bandhavgarh National Park, Pench Tiger Reserve and Kanha National Park in India. It is mainly grown on the banks of the rivers and streams.


Cultivation methods : Its fruit is dried in the sunlight and than stored up to 6 -12 months. Seeds are pretreated by soaking in the water for 48 hours before sowing in beds. 8 – 9 months seedlings are better to transplant in the field.

Medicinal uses : The Bark of the Arjuna tree contains calcium salts, magnesium salts, and glucosides has been used in traditional Ayurvedic herbalism Juice of its leaf is used to cure dysentry and earache. Arjuna helps in maintaining the cholesterol level at the normal rate, as it contains the antioxidant properties similar to the Vitamin E. It strengths the heart muscles and maintains the heart functioning properly. It also improves functioning of cardiac muscle. Arjuna is used for the treatment of coronary artery disease, heart failure, edema, angina and hypercholesterolemia. Its bark power possesses diuretic, prostaglandin enhancing and coronary risk factor modulating properties. It is also considered as beneficial in the treatment of Asthma.

Other uses : Its wood is used in boat and house building as it is very hard. Its wood is also used in the making of the agricultural implements and weapons too. It is grown in the cities and towns for the purpose of shade.

Cultural Importance : Arjuna is one of the sacred tree of India. It has acquired the social and religious sanctity with the passage of time. It is said that Arjuna has been born of the two sons of Kubair after saint Narada cursed him. The leaves and flowers of this tree are offered to the Lord Vishnu and Lord Ganpati on the several religious occasions. It has been used in Ayurvedic formation since ancient times
.

 
( * represents Compulsory Fields )

*Describe Your Feedback, Comments :
Subject : General Enquiry
Bug Report
Suggestions
Looking For
Other
--- Your Contact Information ---
*Your Name :
*Your E-Mail :
  Your Phone :
*Country :

    

Also Visit Our Sites:

Site designed and maintained by India Infonet. All Rights Reserved 2008, Best viewed at 1024 x 768 pixels resolution.