Home    |    About Us    |    Rafting Expeditions    |    Plan Your Trip    |    Feed Back    |    Contact Us    |    Site Map

RIVER RAFTING EXPEDITIONS

  - Subansari Expendition  
  - Alaknanda Expedition  
  - The Spiti - Pin Expedition  
  - Bhagirathi Expedition  
  - Lower Tons Expedition  
  - Tons Tonnage Expedition  
  - Sutlej Expedition  
  - The Kali Sarda Expedition
  - Brahmaputra Expedition  
     

SPECIAL RAFTING TRIPS

  - Special Trips and Expeditions  
  - River Rafting Alaknanda  
  - River Rafting Bhagirathi  
   

RAFTING SEASONS

  - Rafting Regions  
  - Rafting Treks  
  - Trip Arrangements  
   

ADVENTURE & ACTIVITIES

  - Meditation  
  - Yoga  
  - Ayurved  
  - White Water Rafting  
  - Mountain Expeditions  
     

FLORA & FAUNA

  - Animals  
      :: Mammals  
      :: Birds  
  - Flora  
      :: Trees  
      :: Flowers  
     
RAFTING MASTI -  Flora & Fauna - Flora - Trees - Indian Mahogany Tree

Classification

Kingdom : Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order : Sapindales
Family : Meliaceae
Genus : Swietenia
Species : S. mahagoni
Scientific Name : Swietenia mahagoni
Found In : Thattekkad Wildlife Sanctuary, Kaziranga National Park and Corbett National Park
 

Other names : Mahogany, West Indian Mahogany, Spanish mahogany, Madeira redwood, acajou, caoba, caoba de Santo, cheria mahogany, Cuban mahogany, American mahogany, True mahogany, small leaf mahogany, Dominican mahogany are some of the other names of Indian Mahogany.

Description : Indian Mahogany grow up to the height of 30 -40 feet. It is fast upright growing tree with abroad rounded symmetrical crown. It is 20 -30 feet in spread. The fruit is a large greenish brown capsule, splitting into 5 parts relwasing flat, long winged, light brown seeds. Its wood is red brown in colour. Both the male and the female flowers are produced on the same plant. The bark is smooth dark brown in colour. The leaves are pinnate which are 12 -25 cm long, with four to eight leaflets.

Other Species : Swietenia humilis , Swietenia candollei, Swietenia fabrilis, Swietenia mahagoni, Swietenia macrophylla are the other related species of the Indian Mahogany.

Location : India Mahogany is found in almost all the parts of India. It can also be found in Thattekkad Wildlife Sanctuary, Kaziranga National Park and Corbett National Park in India.

Cultivation methods : Indian Mahogany is mostly propagated through seeds. It requires partial shade or full Sun for its growth. It needs water periodically. It looses its leaves at the end of the winter. The new leaves start growing after two three weeks. The new leaves are reddish purple in colour, which turn yellow green afterwards.

Medicinal uses : The bark extracts are used as an astringent for wounds. It is used to cure malaria, anemia diarrhea, fever, dysentery and depurative. The leaves contain several limonoids; seven phragmalin limonoids of swietephragmins A-G as well two other different types of 2-hydroxy-3-O-tigloylswietenolide and deacetylsecomahoganin.

Other uses : Its wood is used in making furniture, fixtures, musical instruments, inlay, boat, caskets and many more. Its wood is a very popular material for drum making.

 
( * represents Compulsory Fields )

*Describe Your Feedback, Comments :
Subject : General Enquiry
Bug Report
Suggestions
Looking For
Other
--- Your Contact Information ---
*Your Name :
*Your E-Mail :
  Your Phone :
*Country :

    

Also Visit Our Sites:

Site designed and maintained by India Infonet. All Rights Reserved 2008, Best viewed at 1024 x 768 pixels resolution.