Home    |    About Us    |    Rafting Expeditions    |    Plan Your Trip    |    Feed Back    |    Contact Us    |    Site Map

RIVER RAFTING EXPEDITIONS

  - Subansari Expendition  
  - Alaknanda Expedition  
  - The Spiti - Pin Expedition  
  - Bhagirathi Expedition  
  - Lower Tons Expedition  
  - Tons Tonnage Expedition  
  - Sutlej Expedition  
  - The Kali Sarda Expedition
  - Brahmaputra Expedition  
     

SPECIAL RAFTING TRIPS

  - Special Trips and Expeditions  
  - River Rafting Alaknanda  
  - River Rafting Bhagirathi  
   

RAFTING SEASONS

  - Rafting Regions  
  - Rafting Treks  
  - Trip Arrangements  
   

ADVENTURE & ACTIVITIES

  - Meditation  
  - Yoga  
  - Ayurved  
  - White Water Rafting  
  - Mountain Expeditions  
     

FLORA & FAUNA

  - Animals  
      :: Mammals  
      :: Birds  
  - Flora  
      :: Trees  
      :: Flowers  
     
RAFTING MASTI -  Flora & Fauna - Flora - Trees - Indian Rosewood Tree

Classification

Kingdom : Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order : Fabales
Family : Fabaceae
Subfamily : Faboideae
Genus : Dalbergia
Species : D. sissoo
Scientific Name : Dalbergia sissoo
Found In : Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary, Bandipur National Park and Sariska Tiger Reserve
 

Other names : aguru (Sanskrit), Bombay Rosewood (English), dalbergia (Arabic), nakku katti (Tamil Nadu), ostindisches Rosenholz, pradu-khaek, pradu-khaek, shinshapa (Sanskrit), shisham (Hindi), shishu (Bengali), shisu (Bengali), sisam (Hindi), sisham (Nepali), sissai (Hindi), sissau (Nepali), sisso (English), sisso (Tamil), sissoo (English), sissoo (Arabic), sissoo (Hindi), sissu (Hindi), sisu (Bengali), sisu (Spanish), sisuitti (Tamil), skuva, sonoswaseso (Javanese), tali, yette (Tamil) are some of the other names used for the Indian Rosewood.

Description : Indian Rosewwod is a erect deciduous tree. It grows to the height of 25 meter and 2-3 meter in diameter. It has leathery leaves which are up to 15 cm long. The flowers are whitish pink in colour. Its crown is oval in shape. The fruit is brown and pod like in shape. The fruit is dry and hard. The sapwood is white to pale brown in colour and the heartwood is golden to dark brown in colour.

Other Species : dalbergia nigra, dalbergia latifolia are the other known species of the Indian Rosewood.


Location : Indian Rosewood mainly grows on the banks of the river below 900 meter elevation. It is widely found in the Indian Stat of Haryana. It can also be found in the Periyar National Park, Bandipur National Park and Sariska Tiger Reserve in India.

Cultivation methods : Indian Rosewood is mostly propagated through the root suckers and seeds. It requires fertile well drained soil. Seeds are soaked in water for 48 hours before sowing. Seeds are germinated in three weeks. Young Rosewood needs full sunlight. It requires dry to wet soil. Young plants are well watered until established. Flowers occur from October to February

Medicinal uses : Indian Rosewood holds many medicinal properties. Rosewood oil stimulates new cell growth, regenerate tissues, and heps minimize lines and wrinkles. It helps balance both dry and oily skin. It can prove useful against acne.

Other uses : It is the important fuel wood and is also used for shade and shelter. Its wood is used for the making furniture, doors, windows, ship floors, plywood, skis, musical instruments, carvings etc. Because of durability Rosewood is often used in the martial art weaponary, particulary as the shaft of spears and in the gun staves. Its oil is used in Perfumes.

Cultural importance : Many people grow Rosewood because they believe harvesting the wood denudes the rain forests.

 
( * represents Compulsory Fields )

*Describe Your Feedback, Comments :
Subject : General Enquiry
Bug Report
Suggestions
Looking For
Other
--- Your Contact Information ---
*Your Name :
*Your E-Mail :
  Your Phone :
*Country :

    

Also Visit Our Sites:

Site designed and maintained by India Infonet. All Rights Reserved 2008, Best viewed at 1024 x 768 pixels resolution.